Privacy Notice

Introduction #

At TheCryptoGarage.com (referred to as “TCG,” “we,” or “our”), we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice explains how we collect, use, and disclose personal information when you use our website TheCryptoGarage.com (including sub-domains) and the services we provide.

Purpose of notice #

We will act as the data controller of your personal data regarding your usage of our website. This privacy notice applies to the collection and processing of Personal Data collected by TCG through the usage and purposes as detailed below.

Our mission and services #

TCG offers a wide range of tools and services designed to simplify your journey in Cryptocurrency, Web3, and Blockchain Technology. Our primary goal is to help you navigate the complexities and uncertainties in these areas. We focus on key areas such as research and assessment, asset, and portfolio tracking, as well as security and monitoring.

Operating online #

We operate solely online and do not currently maintain a fixed physical address. Any registered address used is private and used solely for registration purposes, collaboration projects, and direct work in which TCG has been appointed.

Information we collect #

When you use our website and use our services, we may need to collect personal information from you. This may include:

  • Contact information (such as your name, email address, and phone number) that you provide to us when you create an account or communicate with us.
  • Account credentials (such as usernames and passwords) are used to access our services.
  • Financial information (such as payment details and wallet addresses) is necessary for processing transactions or providing paid services.
  • Information you provide to us when you participate in surveys, contests, or promotions.
  • Technical information, including your IP address, browser type, and operating system, is collected automatically when you visit our website.
  • Usage data, such as the pages you visit, the links you click, and other actions you take on our website.

We make every effort to minimize data collected, using Web3 technology which allows for improved privacy and security of your personal data which TCG will employ and implement.

How we use your information #

We may use the personal information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our services, including customer support and account management.
  • To process and fulfil your transactions and requests, including providing services.
  • To communicate with you, respond to your inquiries, and provide you with important updates.
  • To personalize your experience and improve our website and services.
  • To conduct research and analysis to better understand user behaviour and preferences.
  • To protect the security and integrity of our website and prevent fraud.
  • To comply with applicable laws, regulations, or legal processes.

Disclosure of your information #

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • With your consent or at your direction.
  • With service providers who assist us in delivering our services (e.g., payment processors, cloud hosting providers).
  • With our business partners, affiliates, or collaborators when necessary to provide joint services or fulfil your requests.
  • When required by law or in response to a valid legal request, such as a court order or government inquiry.
  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of TCG, our users, or the public.

Security of your information #

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Retention #

TCG will retain your personal data for the period necessary to provide you with the services that you have signed up for/requested. Accounts that are signed up via the Web2 method (username/email) will be deleted after a period of 2 years of inactivity.

Your rights and choices #

You have certain rights regarding your personal information, which may include the right to access, correct, or delete your information, as well as the right to object to or restrict certain processing activities. To exercise these rights or for any privacy-related inquiries, please contact us using the information provided at the end of this notice.

Children #

Our website and services have not directed at children. We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children. If you are under 16, do not access, use, or provide any information on the website or on or through any of its features. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Data from a child under 16 without parental consent, we will delete that information.

GDPR #

We recognize and respect your rights regarding your personal information as stipulated under privacy laws applicable to you based on your place of residence. For information that TCG directly collects in the EU and UK, and for which we act as a data controller, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides certain rights to EU citizens, including:

We recognize and respect your rights regarding your personal information as stipulated under privacy laws applicable to you based on your place of residence. For information that TCG directly collects in the EU and UK, and for which we act as a data controller, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides certain rights to EU citizens, including:

  • Right to Access: You have the right to request access to the personal information that we hold.
  • Right to Data Portability: You have the right to receive certain personal information in a machine-readable format.
  • Right to Withdraw Consent: If we have specifically requested your consent to process your personal information and have no other lawful basis, you have the right to withdraw your consent.
  • Right to Erasure: You have the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain circumstances, such as when it is no longer necessary for us to process it, you have withdrawn your consent, or it has been unlawfully processed.
  • Right to Object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information when our lawful basis is our legitimate interest. However, we may continue processing your personal information if we have compelling legitimate grounds that override your rights, interests, or freedoms, or if there are other relevant lawful bases.
  • Right to Rectification: You have the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
  • Right to Explanation of Automated Decisions: If we make decisions about you solely through automated means, you have the right to request an explanation of the logic involved in those decisions.
  • Right to Lodge a Complaint: If you believe that your rights under the GDPR have been infringed, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK. More information about the ICO and how to lodge a complaint can be found at: https://ico.org.uk/

To exercise any of these rights or for any privacy-related inquiries, please contact us via email at [email protected]. Please note that we may need to verify your identity before processing your request.

Please keep in mind that these rights may vary depending on the specific privacy laws of your jurisdiction.

North American Rights #

Provisions in the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (VCDPA), Colorado Privacy Act (CPA), Utah Consumer Privacy Act (UCPA), Nevada Senate Bill 220, and Connecticut Data Privacy Act (CDPA) require some or all of the following disclosures.

Categories of personal information collected:

The personal information that TCG collects, or has collected from consumers in the twelve months prior to the effective date of this disclosure, falls into the following categories established by the relevant privacy laws:

  • Identifiers: This includes information such as your name, address, phone number, and IP address.
  • Financial and Commercial Information: This category may include credit card numbers and purchase history, as necessary for processing transactions or providing paid services.
  • Internet or Other Online Activity Information: This category includes information about your interactions with our website and services, such as the pages you visit, links you click, and other actions you take online.
  • Geolocation Data: This refers to information related to your computer or device’s location, which may be collected with your consent or as permitted by applicable laws.
  • Sensitive Personal Information: This category may include account log-in information and precise geolocation data, which we handle with an increased level of protection due to its sensitive nature.
  • Inferences: We may draw inferences from the above categories of personal information to analyse and understand user preferences and behaviours.

Please note that the specific categories of personal information collected may vary depending on the applicable privacy laws in your jurisdiction.

Categories of personal information disclosed for a business purpose.

TCG has not disclosed any personal data to third parties prior to the notice date. Please refer to the ‘Disclosing Personal Information to Third Parties section of the privacy notice for any categories which may be disclosed.

Sources from which we collect your personal data.

Please refer to the Information we collect about you

Purposes for which we use your personal data.

We use your personal data for the purposes listed in the ‘Information that TCG collect about you’ section.

California Privacy Right Act Sensitive Personal Information Disclosure.

TCG does not use or disclose sensitive personal information for any purpose not expressly permitted by the California Privacy Rights Act.

Right to Access, Delete, or Restrict h Use of Personal Data.

Residents of California, Virginia, Colorado, Connecticut, Nevada, and Utah may have the right to exercise some or all the rights described below. Depending on your choices and where you reside, certain rights may be limited or unavailable.

No sale of Personal Data.

TCG has not sold or shared any personal information of its users, as those terms are defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act, in the 12 months prior to the effective date of this disclosure.

Contact #

Should you need to contact us regarding this privacy notice you can contact us via the following method (Electronic Mail: privacy @ thecryptogarage.com)

Updates to this privacy notice #

We may update this privacy notice from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We will notify you of any material updates either by posting a prominent notice on our website or by contacting you if significant changes are made.

Privacy Notice V.2.0 last updated July 2022